dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 842
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Thyreophora?

Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Genasauria
Thyreophora
Pronunciation: THIHR-ee-OF-o-ra
Author: Nopsca
Year: 1915
Meaning: Shield Bearers (see etymology)
Locomotion: Mainly quadrupedal
Synonyms: Tyreophorus, Huene 1929 (mispelling)
Definition:
All genasaurians more closely related to Ankylosaurus magniventris than to Parasaurolophus walkeri, Triceratops horridus, and Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis.
About
The thyreophorans (members of Thyreophora) are the armoured batallion of dinosaurs containing Ankylosauria and Stegosauria. Even the biggest and baddest predator would approach these guys and guy'esses with caution but, for all their weapons and armour, they were about as bright as a miner's boots.

Thyreophorans were all herbivorous and mostly quadrupedal, but one or two were bipedal.

Together with Neornithischia (or Cerapoda depending on which paleontologist you follow), the thyreophorans make up Genasauria.

Click here to search Dinochecker for Thyreophorans.
(Shield bearer) Etymology
Thyreophora is derived from the Greek "thyreos" (shield) and "phoros" (bearer), in reference to their various types of armour.
Relationships
References
• Philip J. Currie & Kevin Padian (1997) "Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs". /uk.
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Thyreophora?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-thyreophora›. Web access: 24th Nov 2017.
  top