dinochecker
Welcome to our KULINDADROMEUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

KULINDADROMEUS

a plant-eating neornithischian dinosaur from the Late Jurassic of Siberia.
Pronunciation: KOO-lin-dah-DROH-mee-us
Meaning: Kulinda runner
Author/s: Godefroit et al. (2014)
Synonyms: See below
First Discovery: Transbaikal, Siberia
Chart Position: 718

Kulindadromeus zabaikalicus

(Kulinda runner from Zabaykalsky Krai)Etymology
Kulindadromeus is derived from "Kulinda" (for the locality in which it was discovered) and the Greek "dromeus" (runner).
The species epithet, zabaikalicus (ZAH-bike-kal-ik-kuss), is derived from "Zabaykalsky Krai" (the region which contains the locality in which it was discovered).
Synonyms
Kulindapteryx ukureica (Alifanov and Saveliev, 2014)
Daurosaurus olovus (Alifanov and Saveliev, 2014)
"Lepidocheirosaurus natatilis" (Alifanov and Saveliev, 2015)
Discovery
The remains of Kulindadromeus were discovered at the Kulinda locality in the Ukureyskaya (aka Ukureiskaya, Ukurey) Formation, close to Chernyshevsk Village, Olov Depression, Chita Region, Transbaikal (Zabaykalsky Krai), southeastern Siberia, Russia, by Sofia Sinitsa.
The holotype (INREC K3/109) is a partial skull.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Late Jurassic
Stage: Bajocian-Tithonian
Age range: 170-145 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: ?
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: ?
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Neornithischia
Kulindadromeus
zabaikalicus
References
• Pascal Godefroit, Sofia M. Sinitsa, Danielle Dhouailly, Yuri L. Bolotsky, Alexander V. Sizov, Maria E. McNamara, Michael J. Benton & Paul Spagna (2014) "A Jurassic ornithischian dinosaur from Siberia with both feathers and scales".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "KULINDADROMEUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 14th Dec 2017.
  top