dinochecker
Welcome to our LOPHOSTROPHEUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

LOPHOSTROPHEUS

a meat-eating coelophysoid theropod dinosaur from the Early Jurassic of France.
Pronunciation: LO-fo-STRO-fee-us
Meaning: Crested vertebrae
Author/s: Ezcurra and Cuny (2007)
Synonyms: Liliensternus airelensis
First Discovery: Normandy, France
Chart Position: 518

Lophostropheus airelensis

Lophostropheus is a bipedal carnivore closely related to (but somewhat larger than) Coelophysis and began its afterlife as Halticosaurus sp. (Larsonneur and de Lapparent, 1966), but became the second species of LiliensternusLiliensternus airelensis—after a review by Gilles Cuny and Peter Galton in 1993.

Cuny, however, had been haunted since then by distinct features of its neck vertebrae—prominent crests on each end and an extra pair of weight-reducing cavities (cervical pleurocoels) neither of which were present in Liliensternus—so, in cahoots with Martin Ezcazurra, he eventually coined Lophostropheus airelensis in 2007.

Despite being the best-represented theropod known from the Triassic-Jurassic boundary remains-wise, Lophostropheus is still something of an enigma.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Early Jurassic
Stage: Hettangian
Age range: 201-199 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 3 meters
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: 200 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Neotheropoda
Coelophysoidea
Lophostropheus
airelensis
References
• Rahaut and Hungerbuhler (1998) "A review of European Triassic theropods".
• R.S. Tykoski and T. Rowe (2004) "Ceratosauria" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• Martin D. Ezcurra and Gilles Cuny (2007) "The coelophysoid Lophostropheus airelensis, gen. nov.: a review of the systematics of "Liliensternus" airelensis from the Triassic-Jurassic boundary outcrops of Normandy (France)".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "LOPHOSTROPHEUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 16th Dec 2017.
  top