dinochecker
Welcome to our HERRERASAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 816
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

HERRERASAURUS

a meat-eating herrerasaurid theropod dinosaur from the Late Triassic of Argentina.
herrerasaurus
Pronunciation: huh-REHR-uh-SOR-us
Meaning: Herrera's lizard
Author/s: Reig (1963)
Synonyms: See below
First Discovery: San Juan, Argentina
Chart Position: 166

Herrerasaurus ischigualastensis

More details coming soon...
(Herrera's lizard from Ischigualasto)Etymology
Herrerasaurus is derived from "Herrera" (for Don Victorino Herrera, an Andean goatherd who discovered its remains) and the Greek "sauros" (lizard).
Discovery
The first remains of Herrerasaurus were discovered at Aguada de la Peña in the Ischigualasto Formation of San Juan, northwestern Argentina, by Herrera in 1959.
The Holotype (PVL 2566) includes vertebrae, hip, hind leg and foot material.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Carnian
Age range: 237-228 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 4.5 meters
Est. max. hip height: 1.5 meters
Est. max. weight: 200 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Herrerasauridae
Herrerasaurus
ischigualastensis
Synonyms
· Ischisaurus cattoi (Reig, 1963)
· Frenguellisaurus ischigualastensis (Novas, 1986)
References
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "HERRERASAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 26th Jun 2017.
  top