dinochecker
Welcome to our EFRAASIA entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 830
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

EFRAASIA

a basal sauropodomorph dinosaur from the Late Triassic of Germany.
Pronunciation: eh-FRAH-see-ah
Meaning: Fraas's one
Author/s: Galton (1973)
Synonyms: See below
First Discovery: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Chart Position: 184

Efraasia minor

(Fraas's smaller one)Etymology
Efraasia was named in 1973 for Eberhard Fraas, who was gifted what would become the original type specimens by Albert Burrer. The species epithet, minor, means smaller" in Latin". The first Efraasia specimen was described in 1908 by Friedrich von Huene who had assigned it to Teratosaurus as a second species—Teratosaurus minor—and based the epithet on the fact that it was smaller than the Teratosaurus type specimen—Teratosaurus suevicus.
A long and complicated naming-re-naming extravaganza followed, with specimens from the same quarry being named Sellosaurus fraasi (SMNS 12188-12192) by von Huene in the same paper that he had coined Teratosaurus minor, and Thecodontosaurus diagnosticus (SMNS 12667 and SMNS 12684) by Fraas in 1912.
In 1932, von Huene provisionally renamed the latter Paleosaurus (?) diagnosticus by referring it as a seperate species to Riley and Stutchbury's 1840-named Bristol archosaur Paleosaurus which, as it turns out, had been preoccupied since 1833 by Geoffrey Saint-Hilaire's crocodilian Palaeosaurus. But actually, it hadn't, because the names differ in one letter, which is enough to keep the pair apart, so the replacement name—Palaeosauriscus—chosen by Oskar Kuhn in 1959, was uneccesary.
Anyways, Peter Galton coined Efraasia diagnostica in 1973 for Fraas's Thecodontosaurus diagnosticus fossils, but later synonymised it with Sellosaurus gracilis which was itself assigned to Plateosaurus by Adam Yates in 2003. Benton, Juul, Storrs and Galton sank Palaeosauriscus into Paleosaurus in 2000, which is by the by. Yates also realised that "Teratosaurus" minor, "Sellosaurus" fraasi, and "Paleosaurus" diagnosticus were specimens of the same type of critter, and assigned them all to Efraasia with the adopted epithet minor, because "Teratosaurus" minor was named first, but only based on page priority.
Discovery
The first remains of Efraasia were discovered at Burrer Quarry (aka Weißer Steinbruch) in the Löwenstein Formation (previously known as the Middle Stubensandstein Formation) near Pfaffenhofen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, by Hofsteinmetzmeister (Court master stonemason) Albert Burrer in 1902.
Synonyms
Teratosaurus minor (Huene 1908),
Sellosaurus fraasi (Huene 1908),
Thecodontosaurus diagnosticus (Fraas 1912),
Palaeosaurus diagnosticus (von Huene 1932),
Palaeosauriscus diagnosticus (Kuhn 1959),
Efraasia diagnostica (Galton 1973).
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Norian-Rhaetian
Age range: 215-212 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 6.5 meters
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: 650 Kg
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Efraasia
minor
References
• Fraas E (1912) "Die schwäbischen Dinosaurier [The Swabian dinosaurs]". Jahreshefte des Vereins für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Württemberg 68: 56-57.
• Huene F von (1932) "Die fossile Reptil-Ordnung Saurischia, ihre Entwicklung und Geschichte[The fossil reptile order Saurischia, their development and history]". Monographien zur Geologie und Palaeontologie, Serie 1(4): 1-361.
• Kuhn O (1959) "Ein neuer Microsaurier aus dem deutschen Rotliegenden". Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Palaeontologie. Monatshefte 9: 424-426.
• Galton PM (1973) "On the anatomy and relationships of Efraasia diagnostica (Huene) n.gen., a prosauropod dinosaur (Reptilia: Saurischia) from the Upper Triassic of Germany". Paläontologische Zeitschrift 47(3/4): 229-255.
• Galton PM and Bakker RT (1985) "The cranial anatomy of the prosauropod dinosaur "Efraasia diagnostica", a juvenile individual of Sellosaurus gracilis from the Upper Triassic of Nordwürttemberg, West Germany". Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde B, 117: 1-15.
• Benton MJ, Juul L, Storrs GW and Galton PM (2000) "Anatomy and systematics of the prosauropod dinosaur Thecodontosaurus antiquus from the Upper Triassic of southwest England". Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 20 (1): 77-108.
• Yates AM (2003) "The species taxonomy of the sauropodomorph dinosaurs from the Löwenstein Formation (Norian, Late Triassic) of Germany". Palaeontology 46(2): 317-337.
• Galton PM (1990) "Basal Sauropodomorpha-Prosauropoda". Page 320-344 in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria". University of California Press.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "EFRAASIA :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 25th Jul 2017.
  top