dinochecker
Welcome to our EUSKELOSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 841
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

EUSKELOSAURUS

a plant-eating plateosaurid sauropodomorph dinosaur from the Late Triassic of South Africa.
img
Pronunciation: yoo-SKEE-lo-SOR-us
Meaning: Well-limbed lizard
Author/s: Huxley (1866)
Synonyms: See below
First Discovery: Aliwal North, South Africa
Chart Position: 19

Euskelosaurus browni

Discovery
Euskelosaurus was discovered in the Lower Elliot Formation at Barnard's Spruit in the Stormberg Mountains by Alfred Brown, about 15 miles south of his home town of Aliwal North, South Africa, in 1863.
The holotype (BMNH R1625) is a portion of a right femur, "25 and a half inches long".
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Norian
Age range: 228-209 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 8 meters
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: 800 Kg
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Sauropodomorpha
Euskelosaurus
browni
Synonyms
Euskelesaurus (Huxley, 1866). Huxley initially described Euskelosaurus as Euskelesaurus in 1866, but the name was badly formed, so Friedrich von Huene emended it in 1902.
Orosaurus (Huxley, 1866)
Huxley coined Orosaurus for what he thought was a femur (R.1626) from Brown's fossil shipments in the same 1866 paper that he described Euskelesaurus. Lydekker realised this bone was actually a shin, renamed it Orinosaurus, and added the epithet capensis in 1889 in a bid to avoid any confusion with the "more correctly formed" Oreosaurus that Peters had coined in 1862. Under the rules of priority, Peters' critter had already seen off Marsh's 1872 Oreosaurus—an anguid lizard from Wyoming that Cope renamed Xestops a year later. As it turns out, Lydekker's move was a wasted, and uneccesary, excercise, but Orinosaurus lay virtually undisturbed for just over a half century until von Huene moved its single bone to Euskelosaurus (as Euskelosaurus capensis) in 1940. Almost all experts consider Euskelosaurus capensis to be a specimen of Euskelosaurus brownei, perhaps part of the holotype... except for Steel (1970) who still calls it Orosaurus.
Orinosaurus capensis (Lydekker, 1889). See Orosaurus.
Euskelosaurus capensis (Huene, 1940). See Orosaurus.
References
• Huxley TH (1866) "On some Remains of large Dinosaurian Reptiles from the Stormberg Mountains, South Africa" in The Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, Volume 23.
• Lydekker R (1889) "Notes on new and other dinosaurian remains". Geological Magazine, decade 3 6(8):352-356
• Broom R (1913) "On the dinosaurs of the Stormberg, South Africa". Ann. S. Afr. Mus. 7: 291-308.
• Huene F von (1940) "Die Saurier der Karroo-, Gondwana-, und verwandten Ablagerungen in faunistischer, biologischer und phylogenetischer Hinsicht" [Saurians of the Karroo, Gondwana, and other deposits in faunistic, biological, and phylogenetic regard]. Neues Jahrbuch für Mineralogie, Geologie und Paläontologie, Beilage-Band, Abteilung B 83:246-347.
• Heerden J. v. (1979) "The morphology and taxonomy of Euskelosaurus (Reptilia: Saurischia; Late Triassic) from South Africa". Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum, 4(2): 21-84.
• Steel, R. (1970) Part 14. Saurischia. Handbuch der Paläoherpetologie/Encyclopedia of Paleoherpetology. Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart 1-87.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "EUSKELOSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 19th Oct 2017.
  top