dinochecker
Welcome to our EUSTREPTOSPONDYLUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 841
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

EUSTREPTOSPONDYLUS

a meat-eating megalosaurid theropod dinosaur from the Middle Jurassic of England.
eustreptospondylus-skel.png
Pronunciation: yoo-STREP-to-SPON-di-luss
Meaning: True Streptospondylus
Author/s: Walker (1964)
Synonyms: Magnosaurus oxoniensis
First Discovery: Chipping Norton, England
Chart Position: 169

Eustreptospondylus oxoniensis

In the early-mid part of the 19th century there was only a loose system of dinosaur classification so most carnivorous dinosaurs were lumped with Megalosaurus, the very first dinosaur discovered in Oxford, England, and paleontologists have been striving to clean up the mess ever since. Some carnivorous dinosaurs weren't so lucky and ended up in Streptospondylus—the critter that angels fear to prod. Eustreptospondylus has dabbled with both. May the gods guide our pen!

Update coming soon.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Middle Jurassic
Stage: Callovian
Age range: 165-161 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 7 meters
Est. max. hip height: 2.1 meters
Est. max. weight: 500 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Megalosauridae
Eustreptospondylinae
Eustreptospondylus
oxoniensis
References
• Phillips, J. (1871) "Geology of Oxford and the Valley of the Thames". (page 319)
• Nopcsa, F. (1905) "Notes on British dinosaurs. Part III: Streptospondylus". Geological Magazine 2: 289-293.
• A. D. Walker (1964) "Triassic reptiles from the Elgin area: Ornithosuchus and the origin of carnosaurs". Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series B, Biological Sciences 248:53-134.
• D.B. Weishampel et al (2004) Chapter 24: "Dinosaur Distribution" in "The Dinosauria: Second Edition". /uk. Editors: Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska.
• R. Sadleir, P.M. Barrett and H.P. Powell (2008) "The anatomy and systematics of Eustreptospondylus oxoniensis, a theropod dinosaur from the Middle Jurassic of Oxfordshire, England".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "EUSTREPTOSPONDYLUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 19th Oct 2017.
  top