dinochecker
Welcome to our HEXINLUSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 842
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

HEXINLUSAURUS

a plant-eating neornithischian dinosaur from the Middle Jurassic of China.
hexinlusaurus.png
Pronunciation: he-shin-loo-SOR-us
Meaning: He Xin-Lu's lizard
Author/s: Barrett (2005)
Synonyms: Yandusaurus multidens
First Discovery: Dashanpu, China
Chart Position: 475

Hexinlusaurus multidens

One of the most confusing things about dinosaur research is the number of different names that certain critters have been known as and families they have been considered part of. Hexinlusaurus, for example, was long-thought to be a hypsilophodont that was christened Yandusaurus multidens by Xinlu He and Kaiji Cai in 1983, but even then some experts thought it may have just been a juvenile form of a fabrosaurid called Yandusaurus hongheensis.

Scrutinization by Peng led him to conclude that these fossils belonged to a close relative of Agilisaurus. In fact, he was convinced it was Agilisaurus, albeit a second species, which he named Agilisaurus multidens in 1992. Gregory Paul considered it to be a species of the cerapod Othnielia, then it suffered the indignity of being informally referred to as "Proyandusaurus"; a name lifted from an abstract by Fabien Knoll which should never have seen the light of day. Through all the chopping and changing, though, the species name has been consistent, and it was still there when Paul Barrett brought Hexinlusaurus multidens to its current resting place in 2005.

Hexinlusaurus multidens was a small, bipedal, fleet-footed herbivore, and is now a recognised member of Neornithischia (the New Ornithischians). Most of the still-valid dinosaurs that Hexinlusaurus was previously linked to are now all recognised members of neornithischia too, but none are included in this clade's two main groups; Ornithopoda (iguanodonts, and the likes) or Margenocphalia (ceratopsians, pachycephalosaurs, and the likes). By the by, "Fabrosauridae" is no longer a recognised family, and has fallen out of use.

Etymology
Hexinlusaurus is named in honor of Professor He Xin-Lu of the Chengdu University of Technology, and includes the Greek "sauros" (lizard).
The species epithet, multidens, is derived from the Latin "multus" (many) and "dens" (teeth), alluding to its many teeth.
Discovery
The remains of Hexinlusaurus were recovered from the Lower Shaximiao Formation in the famous Dashampu Quarries, Sichuan Province, China, in 1981. Other dinosaurs known from Dashampu include the club-tailed sauropod Shunosaurus, the problematic theropod Gasosaurus, and the small stegosaur Huayangosaurus.
The holotype (ZDM T6001, housed at Zigong Dinosaur Museum) consists of an almost complete, articulated skull and some skeletal material.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Middle Jurassic
Stage: Bathonian-Callovian
Age range: 168-161 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 1.8 meters
Est. max. hip height: 0.5 meters
Est. max. weight: 20 Kg
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Neornithischia
Hexinlusaurus
multidens
References
• He X-L and Cai K-J (1983) "A new species of Yandusaurus (hypsilophodont dinosaur) from the Middle Jurassic of Dashanpu, Zigong, Sichuan". Journal of Chengdu College of Geology, Supp. 1: 5-14.
• He X-L and Cai K-J (1984) "The Middle Jurassic Dinosaurian Fauna from Dashanpu, Zigong, Sichuan. Vol. 1. The Ornithopod Dinosaurs". Chengdu, Sichuan Publishing House of Science and Technology: 1–143.
• Peng G-Z (1992) "Jurassic ornithopod Agilisaurus louderbacki (Ornithopoda: Fabrosauridae) from Zigong, Sichuan, China. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 30(1): 39-53.
• Barrett PM, Butler RJ and Knoll F (2005) "Small-bodied ornithischian dinosaurs from the Middle Jurassic of Sichuan, China". Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology, 25(4): 823-834.
• Richard J. Butler, Paul Upchurch and David B. Norman (2008) "The phylogeny of the ornithischian dinosaurs". Journal of Systematic Palaeontology, 6(1): 1–40.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "HEXINLUSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 17th Nov 2017.
  top