dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 816
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Theropoda?

Theropoda
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Pronunciation: thee-ROP-o-da
Author: Othniel Charles Marsh
Year: 1881
Meaning: Beast feet (See etymology)
Locomotion: Bipedal
Synonyms: Goniopoda ("angled feet"). E.D.Cope, 1866.
[Sereno, 2005]Definition
The most inclusive clade containing Passer domesticus (House Sparrow) but not Saltasaurus loricatus.
About
Coming soon. In the meantime click here to view Dinochecker's A-Z list of theropods.
Etymology
Theropoda is derived from the Greek "ther" (beast of prey, wild beast) and "pod-" (foot).
Relationships
References
• Marsh, O.C. (1881) "Principal characters of American Jurassic dinosaurs. Part V".
• Rauhut, O.W. (2003) "Special Papers in Palaeontology, The Interrelationships and Evolution of Basal Theropod Dinosaurs (No. 69)".
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Theropoda?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-theropoda›. Web access: 25th Jun 2017.
  top