dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 835
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Sauropodomorpha?

sauropodomorpha
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Sauropodomorpha

Pronunciation: soh-ROP-o-duh-MOR-fuh
Author: von Huene
Year: 1932
Meaning: Lizard-feet forms (see etymology)
Locomotion: Bi and quadrupedal (two and/or four legs)
Synonyms: Pachypodosauria (Huene, 1914)
Brontosauria (Olshevsky, 1991)

[Sereno, 2005]Definition
The most inclusive clade containing Saltasaurus loricatus but not Passer domesticus and Triceratops horridus.
About
Feel fee to edit or expand this page using the simple form here.
Click here to search Dinochecker for sauropodomorphs.

Etymology
Sauropodomorpha is derived from and the Greek "sauros" (lizard), "pod" (feet) and "morpha" (forms).
Relationships
Further reading
• Tidwell and Carpenter (2005) "Thunder-Lizards: The Sauropodomorph Dinosaurs".
sauropodomorph-dinosaurs
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Sauropodomorpha?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-sauropodomorpha›. Web access: 20th Aug 2017.
  top